2018 American Geophysical Union Fall Meeting - What Science Stands For

The Annual Fall Meeting of the American Geophysical Union is a worldwide conference for geophysical sciences, which brings together space scietists, educators, students, and leaders from across the globe to discuss emerging trends and the latest research.

Monday, 10 December 2018

08:00 - 12:20 - Walter E Washington Convention Center - Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

Session - EP11C: Modeling the Critical Zone: Integrating Processes and Data Across Disciplines and Scales I Posters

Primary Convener - Li Li; Converers - Bhavna Arora, Harry Vereecken; Chairs - Li Li, Bhavna Arora, Harry Vereecken

#EP11C-2065: Critical measurements of hydrologic response in a first-order, forested catchment at the Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory (SSHCZO)

Dacheng Xiao*, Yuning Shi, Qicheng Tang, Henry Lin, David M Eissenstat, Susan Brantley, Li Li

#EP11C-2077: Understanding Contrasting Concentration-discharge (CQ) Behaviors in a Seasonally Snow-covered Watershed

Wei Zhi*, Li Li, Jason P Kaye, Wenming Dong, Wendy Brown, Carl I Steefel, Kenneth Hurst Williams

Session - EP11D: Tree, Water, Regolith, and Rock: The Role of Roots and Plant Hydraulics in Critical Zone Processes | Posters

#EP11D-2079: Sediment flux rates by tree throw in the Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory and associated satellite sites in the Appalachian Mountains

Timothy S. White*, Ashlee Laura Denton Dere, Sarah Sharkey

#EP11D-2082: The Weathering of Rock to Regolith: Activity of Deep Roots in Bedrock Fractures (Invited)

Elizabeth Ann Hasenmueller*, Xin Gu, Julie N Weitzman, Thomas S Adams, Gary E. Stinchcomb, David M Eissenstat, Patrick J Drohan, Susan Brantley, Jason P Kaye

10:20 - 12:20 - Walter E Washington Convention Center - 156

Session - H12D: Advancing Catchment Science: Process Understanding and Societal Benefits from Long-Term Observation and Experimentation II

Primary Convener - Jonathan M Duncan; Converers - Suzanne P Anderson, Susan L Brantley, Stephen D Sebestyen; Chairs - Jonathan M Duncan, Stephen D Sebestyen

10:20 - 10:35 - Walter E Washington Convention Center - 156

#H12D-01: Critical Zone Science Can Put the “earth” in Earth System Models (Invited)

Ying Fan*, William E Dietrich

10:50 - 11:05 - Walter E Washington Convention Center - 156

#H12D-03: Agricultural Impacts on Deep Critical Zone Processes in the Midwestern United States

Ashlee Laura Denton Dere*, Andrew W Miller, Kasie Knapp, Sara Parcher, Elmer Arthur Bettis

11:20 - 11:35 - Walter E Washington Convention Center - 156

#H12D-05: From the Critical Zone to Critical Zones: the human habitats

Jerome Gaillardet*, Braud Isabelle Braud, Fatim Hankard

11:35 - 11:50 - Walter E Washington Convention Center - 156

#H12D-06: The scientific and societal value of long-term watershed research. (Invited)

James B Shanley*, Stephen D Sebestyen, William H McDowell, Pavel Kram, Filip Oulehle

11:50 - 12:05 - Walter E Washington Convention Center - 156

#H12D-07: Combining long-term observations with experiments to test hypotheses on stream water dissolved organic carbon dynamics at the Sleepers River Research Watershed

Julia N Perdrial*, Malayika M Cincotta, Jesse Armfield, Thomas Adler, James B Shanley, Kristen Underwood, Donna M Rizzo, Hang Wen, Li Li, Adrian Harpold, Gary Sterle

12:05 - 12:20 - Walter E Washington Convention Center - 156

#H12D-08: Linking biogeochemical and geomorphic processes to further our understanding of organic matter dynamics in the critical zone (Invited)

Asmeret Asefaw Berhe*

10:20 - 12:20 - Walter E Washington Convention Center - 101

Session - H12E: Aquatic Ecosystem Responses to Human Disturbances and Management: A Comparative Discussion of Inland and Coastal Ecosystems and Their Contributing Watersheds I

10:50 - 11:05 - Walter E Washington Convention Center - 101

#H12E-03: Understanding Hydrobiogeochemical Controls of Nutrient Export Using Process-based Watershed Modeling

Li Li, Wei Zhi*, Christopher Duffy, Gopal Bhatt

13:40 - 18:00 - Walter E Washington Convention Center - Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

Session - H13J: Advancing Catchment Science: Process Understanding and Societal Benefits from Long-Term Observation and Experimentation III Posters

Primary Convener - Jonathan M Duncan; Converers - James B Shanley, Stephen D Sebestyen; Chairs - James B Shanley, Jonathan M Duncan, Stephen D Sebestyen

#H13J-1860: Defining the Importance of Upland Landscapes Using Critical Zone and Other Similar Observatories

Susan L Brantley*, David M Eissenstat, Roman A DiBiase, Kenneth J Davis, Jason P Kaye, Margot Kaye

#H13J-1861: Land use and lithology controls on export of nitrate and other solutes from headwaters to HUC10 watersheds

Callum Richard Wayman*, Tess A Russo, Jonathan M Duncan, Li Li, Brandon Forsythe, Beth Hoagland, Susan Brantley

#H13J-1880: Hydrologic Control of Catchment-Scale Dissolved Organic Carbon (DOC) Dynamics

Hang Wen*, Li Li, Julia N Perdrial, Benjamin Abbott, Thomas Adler, Susana Bernal, Remi Dupas, Sarah Godsey, Rebecca L Hale, Adrian Harpold, Donna M Rizzo, Gary Sterle, Kristen Underwood

16:00 - 18:00 - Walter E Washington Convention Center - 147A

Session - EP14A: Modeling the Critical Zone: Integrating Processes and Data Across Disciplines and Scales II

Primary Convener - Li Li; Converers - Bhavna Arora, Harry Vereecken; Chairs - Li Li, Harry Vereecken

Tuesday, 11 December 2018

08:00 - 12:20 - Walter E Washington Convention Center - Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

Session - B21I: Beyond Ecosystem Boundaries: Integrating Terrestrial and Aquatic Processes to Advance Catchment Biogeoscience I Posters

#B21I-2439: Tree-driven redistribution of mineral nutrients in a temperate forested shale catchment

Fiona Soper*, Samuel Chamberlain, Louis A Derry, Jed P Sparks

Session - EP21D: Sediment Dynamics Across Landscapes Posters

#EP21D-2271: Stratigraphic control of landscape response to base-level fall, Young Womans Creek, Pennsylvania, USA

Roman A DiBiase*, Alison Denn, Paul R Bierman, Eric Kirby, Nicole West, Alan Hidy

Session - H21K: Characterizing Spatial and Temporal Variability of Hydrological and Biogeochemical Processes Across Scales II Posters

#H21K-1804: Effects of slope aspect and gradient on soil climate in a forested catchment revealed by high-frequency monitoring data from a sensor network

Wanghai Tao*, Li Guo, Quanjiu Wang, Henry Lin

08:00 - 10:00 - Marriott Marquis - Marquis 1-2

Session - ED21B: The Up-Goer Five Challenge: Tell Us About the Hard Things You Do in Ten Hundred Words I

08:18 - 08:24 - Marriott Marquis - Marquis 1-2

#ED21B-02: Reading rocks and ground that once were cold but now are not

Joanmarie Del Vecchio*

13:40 - 18:00 - Walter E Washington Convention Center - Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

Session - B23H: Interdisciplinary Investigations on Interactions Between Microbes, Nutrients, and Minerals in Terrestrial Ecosystems: Experimental Studies, Field Work, and Modeling Analysis I Posters

#B23H-2625: Co-precipitation of calcite and sulfur at depth signifies biotic activity at the onset of weathering in crystalline rocks from temperate climates

Virginia Marcon*, Hang Wen, Li Li, Susan Brantley

Session - H23N: Role of New Data Sets and Analysis Methods to Advance Hydrological Process Understanding at the Catchment Scale Posters

#H23N-2149: Hydrologic Storage and Partitioning Across the CZO Network

Adam N Wlostowski*, Ciaran J Harman, Noah P Molotch

Session - PP23D: Terrestrial Hydroclimate Variability in the Americas: Assessing Causes and Impacts Using Proxies and Models Posters

#PP23D-1524: Disentangling local and regional climatic controls on vegetation and the flood pulse in the Pantanal, the world’s largest tropical wetland

Sarah Ivory*, Michael M McGlue, Stephanie Anne Spera, Aguinaldo Silva, Ivan Bergier

Wednesday, 12 December 2018

10:30 - 12:00 - Walter E Washington Convention Center -  Hall E (Career Center and Student Lounge) 

Film Screening and Panel Discussion

“Can We Talk? Difficult Conversations with Underrepresented People of Color: Sense of Belonging and Obstacles to STEM Fields"

13:40 - 18:00 - Walter E Washington Convention Center - Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

Session - B33G: Agricultural Systems: Links Between Hydrology and Biogeochemical Cycling III Posters

#B33G-2761: Development of a Next Generation Spatially Distributed Agroecosystem Model

Yuning Shi*, Armen Kemanian, Charles White, Felipe Montes

Thursday, 13 December 2018

08:00 - 12:20 - Walter E Washington Convention Center - Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

Session - B41K: Nutrient–Carbon Cycle Interactions in Terrestrial Ecosystems Posters

#B41K-2856: Biomass Partitioning to Absorptive Roots in the Context of Multiple Resource Limitation

David M Eissenstat*, Alexandra S. Orr, Ismaiel Szink, Kusum J. Naithani, Jason P Kaye, Thomas S Adams

Session - ED41C: Beyond the Numbers: Strategies for More Inclusive Practices Across the Geological Sciences I Posters

#ED41C-1124: Using a Near Surface Geophysics and Critical Zone Science Field Experience to Broaden the Participation of Underrepresented Minorities in the Geosciences

Kristina Keating*, Gregory Mount, Jonathan Nyquist, Jorden L Hayes, Alexander E Gates, Susan Brantley, Kristin O'Connell, Ellen A R Iverson

Session - H41O: Preferential Flows in Fractured Porous Media, Soils, and Rock–Soil Interfaces II Posters

#H41O-2310: Comparing preferential flow between two catchments with contrasting lithologies

Qicheng Tang*, Jonathan M Duncan, Dacheng Xiao, Li Li, Li Guo, Henry Lin, David M Eissenstat

Session - NS41B: Near-Surface Geophysics in the Critical Zone Posters

Primary Convener - Xavier Comas; Converers - Gregory Mount, Jorden L Hayes, Roman A DiBiase; Chairs - Xavier Comas, Gregory Mount

#NS41B-0816: Constraints on Ridge-to-Valley Critical Zone Structure from the Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory

Katherine Lutz*, Natalie J Accardo, Andrew Nyblade, Susan Brantley

#NS41B-0817: Constraints on Valley Structure from Two Seismic Refraction Lines in the Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory

Joseph Renzaglia*, Natalie J Accardo, Andrew Nyblade, Susan Brantley

#NS41B-0819: Characterizing the subsurface of the Critical Zone in the Garner Run Catchment at the Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory using Electrical Resistivity

Yonesha Y Donaldson*, Joaquin Cambeiro, Gina Pope, Paul O'Neill, Gregory Mount, Kristina Keating, Susan Brantley, Jonathan Nyquist

#NS41B-0820: Near-surface Geophysical Characterization of Cole Farms in the Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory, Pennsylvania, USA.

Gregory Mount*, Jorden Hayes, Perri Silverhart, Callum Richard Wayman, Joanmarie Del Vecchio, Roman A DiBiase, Susan L Brantley

#NS41B-0821: Near-surface geophysical methods at multiple scales of measurement to understand variation in erosion rates and water storage in the Luquillo CZO, Puerto Rico

Xavier Comas*, Gilles Y Brocard, Emma Jayne Harrison, Matthew Sirianni, Chase Cornett, Mackenzie Vecchio, William Wright, Susan L Brantley, William H McDowell

#NS41B-1159: Imaging the critical zone structure using seismic refraction in Garner Run at the Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory

Joaquin Cambeiro, Angelo Tarzona*, Yonesha Y Donaldson, Gina Pope, Paul O'Neill, Jorden L Hayes, Gregory Mount, Kristina Keating, Susan Brantley, Jonathan Nyquist

12:30 - 13:30 - Marriott Marquis - Marquis A-C

Session - TH43A: Critical Zone Observatories: Platforms for Collaborative Science

Primary Contact - Timothy S. White; Presenters - Praveen Kumar, William E Dietrich

13:40 - 15:40 - Marriott Marquis - Marquis 12-13

Session - NS43A: Near-Surface Geophysics in the Critical Zone I

Primary Convener - Xavier Comas; Converers - Gregory Mount, Jorden L Hayes, Roman A DiBiase; Chairs - Xavier Comas, Gregory Mount

13:40 - 13:55 - Marriott Marquis - Marquis 12-13

#NS43A-01: Examining diel patterns of soil and sap flow from the single-tree to hillslope scale (Invited)

Kamini Singha*, Ryan Ellis Harmon, Emily Voytek, Holly R Barnard

14:40 - 14:55 - Marriott Marquis - Marquis 12-13

#NS43A-05: Chemical vs physical influences on weathering at the Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone: Preliminary Results from a 3D seismic imaging experiment (Invited)

Natalie J Accardo*, Andy Nyblade, Xin Gu, Gregory Mount, Susan Brantley

14:55 - 15:10 - Marriott Marquis - Marquis 12-13

#NS43A-06: Mapping geochemistry onto geophysics to understand the architecture of shale weathering in the shallow subsurface

Xin Gu*, Gary Mavko, Natalie J Accardo, Andrew Nyblade, Susan L Brantley

13:40 - 18:00 - Walter E Washington Convention Center - Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

Session - H43C: Advances in Watershed Modeling: Hydrologic/Nutrient Processes, Conservation Management, and Model Integration Posters

#H43C-2405: Upscaling Hydrological Dynamics at the Watershed Scale

Hang Wen*, Li Li, Susan Brantley

18:00 - 20:00 - Baby Wale - 1124 9th St NW, Washington, DC 20001

Earth & Environmental Systems Institute at Penn State - Alumni Reception

Friday, 14 December 2018

13:40 - 18:00 - Walter E Washington Convention Center - Hall A-C (Poster Hall)

Session - H53J: Advancing Toward a National Soil Moisture Network Posters

#H53J-1721: Soil Moisture Sensor Network Advances the Monitoring and Understanding of Catchment Hydrology: Case Studies from the Shale Hills CZO

Li Guo*, Henry Lin

Session - H53N: Legacy Effects of Land Use on Water Quality, Watershed Processes, and Ecosystem Function: Implications for Science and Policy Posters

#H53N-1775: Investigating climate change versus land use controls on hillslope erosion and valley sedimentation at the Cole Farm study watershed, central Pennsylvania

Perri Silverhart*, Roman A DiBiase

 

2018 AGU Theme

2018 AGU Theme


News Category:
RESEARCH | DATA | MODELS | EDUCATION/OUTREACH | OPPORTUNITIES


Discipline Tags and CZOs

All Disciplines

Shale Hills

Explore Further

NEWS | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010